DD 807337 March 23, 1995 CLA-2-42-DD:C:D ISB:G08 807337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.11.0030 Laurie Everill JCPenney Purchasing Corporation P. O. Box 10001 Dallas, Texas 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a leather briefcase from China. Dear Ms. Everill: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 23, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : JCPenney Purchasing Corporation DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Style number 049-2040 is a briefcase with an outer surface of leather. The case has several compartments as well as several exterior zippered pockets for various uses. There is an organizer section designed to hold such items as pens, business cards, note pads and diskettes. Approximate dimensions for the case are 3.5x13x17 inches. HTS PROVISION : Attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of leather. HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.11.0030 RATE OF DUTY : 8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District