NY 807100 March 10, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 807100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Kathleen Crawford BDP International, Inc. 1017 4th Avenue Lester, PA 19029-1813 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China. Dear Ms. Crawford: In your letter dated February 7, 1995, on behalf of Asian American Partners, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style EE2541, is a woman's vest-style sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, intarsia knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters horizontally. The sweater features a deep V-neckline; oversized armholes; a full frontal opening with 4 button closures; and intarsia designs and knit appliques on the front and back panels. Your sample is being returned. You state that a music module is included with the sweater. However, it was not submitted with this garment. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport