NY 807083 March 6, 1995 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 807083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Alexandra M. Stoianovici Assistant Customs Manager Associated Merchandise Corporation 1440 Broadway New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of Candles from China. Dear Ms. Stoianovici: In your letter dated February 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import are as follows: Style: X 6117/2 Description: Pillar candle measuring 6 inches in high by 2.9 inches in diameter. The candle is embossed with a design of a star, sun or moon. Style: T-94-94I Description: The product consist of a two part candle with an outer wall measuring 6.1 inches in high and 3.5 inches in diameter with real shells impregnate into the wall, and an inner cylinder candle that has a lower melting point allowing the outer shell candle to have a translucent appearing. Style: Jagged Edge-Wall-AA Description: Candle with notched edges and side wall measuring 3.1 inches in high and 4.8 inches in diameter. The Department of Commerce has determined that candles in the followings shapes: tapers, spirals, straight-sided dinner candles, rounds, columns, pillars, votives, and various wax-filled container are subject to the Antidumping Duty Order on petroleum-wax candles from China. For a scope of inclusion ruling regarding the PILLAR, and JAGGED EDGE-WALL-AA candles, please send sample and write to: Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 1A Control Record Unit #5, Room B099, Washington, D.C. 20230 or contact Ron Trentham at 202-482-3931. The applicable subheading for the Candle will be 3406.00.0000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport