DD 807077 February 28, 1995 CLA-2-42-DD:C:D ISB:G08 807077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Lori Murphy Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, Wisconsin 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag of PVC from China. Dear Ms. Murphy: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 20, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : Pleasant Company DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The item, referred to as a "Girls Dap Bag", is a travel bag with an outer surface of PVC plastic sheeting. The bag has two textile webbed strap handles, two interior pockets and a zippered exterior closure. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 2.25x5x9.5 inches. HTS PROVISION : Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.4500 RATE OF DUTY : 20 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District