B 80692 January 7, 1997 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 B 80692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000, 4911.99.8000 Mr. John A. Manno, Sr. President Southland Printing Company 213 Airport Drive (PO Box 7263) Shreveport, Louisiana 71137-7263 RE: The tariff classification of printed paper tickets for parking lots and garages, from Great Britain Dear Mr. Manno: In your letter dated December 23, 1996, to the Director, U.S. Customs, New Orleans, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. The samples are paper tickets and claim checks for use in parking and reclaiming vehicles in and from parking lots and garages. They are numbered, and printed with instructions and other information. You advise that they are both hand issued and automatically dispensed; there are no magnetic stripes on them. The tickets may be printed both by a lithographic process and by other processes. (The samples appear non-lithographic.) The applicable subheading for these products, when printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process, will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) printed matter, printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.3 percent. When printed by other process (not in whole or in part by a lithographic process) the applicable subheading for these products will be 4911.99.8000, HTS, which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division