NY 806821 December 30, 1996 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:108 806821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8520.90.0080 Ms. Kathleen Crawford BDP International Inc. 1017 4th Avenue Lester, PA 19029-1813 RE: The tariff classification of a music module from the People's Republic of China. Dear Crawford: In your letter dated December 29, 1994, resubmitted on February 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Asian American Partners. This item is described as a music module. The module is capable of recording a brief 20 second message onto a chip. No tape or other recorded media is used. The recording module when imported by itself is classifiable as recording apparatus. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8520.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sound recording apparatus. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport