NY 806663 February 28, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 806663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Thomas C. Case The Camelot Company 9865 West Leland Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a textile glove China. Dear Mr. Case: In your letter dated January 30, 1995, on behalf of Humphrey's, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample style 6000 is a full-fingered glove with a shell constructed from knit polyester fleece material. The lining is constructed from a knit man-made material fabric with an interlining of foam. The glove features an internal fabric backed vinyl reinforcement across the knuckles, a partially elasticized wrist, a wrist tightener fastened through a D-ring with a hook and loop closure and a hook and a clasp. A plastic coated fabric overlay extends across the palm, thumb, middle and index finger. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the textile shell. Although you assert that the item is a ski glove there are several negative factors which preclude classification as a ski glove: 1) The glove has a soft knit fleece exterior which will absorb and retain moisture, stretch out of shape and/or expand, and dry slowly, characteristics highly unsuitable to the sport of skiing where contact with the snow is a common occurrence. 2) The overall appearance of this glove indicates its similarity to the gloves sold as cold weather gloves in many department stores. 3) No evidence of marketing or sale of these gloves as ski gloves was provided. The applicable subheading for style 6000 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.7 percent ad valorem. Style 6000 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport