NY 806620 March 17, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 806620 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.1300 Mr. Anthony DelPrete RE: The tariff classification of Ortho Para Toluene Sulfonamide from Taiwan. Dear Mr. DelPrete: In your letter dated February 2, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for ortho para toluene sulfonamide (Chemical Name - ar-methylbenzenesulfonamide), CAS 1333-07-9, which is used as a placticizer. The applicable subheading will be 2935.00.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport