NY 806612 February 17, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 806612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Alexandra M. Stoianovici Associated Merchandising Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a mini backpack from China. Dear Ms. Stoianovici: In your letter dated January 24, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a mini backpack. The sample submitted, style NK-1079, is a lady's mini backpack composed of 100 percent rayon velvet fabric. The item is intended to be a fashionable pack into which a girl or lady would place small personal effect. The backpack is lined with a textile woven fabric and has a top flap which is secured by means of a magnetic snap closure. Underneath the snap closure is a textile drawstring closure. The item is designed to be worn on the back by means of double length plastic beaded straps. It measures approximately 7 inches in height by 5 inches in width with a 3 inch base. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style NK-1079, the mini backpack of rayon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport