NY 806536 February 21, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 806536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ken Davidov Coda International Ltd. 210 West 89th Street, Suite 2J New York, New York 10024 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from China. Dear Mr. Davidov: In your letter dated February 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a laundry bag made of 100 percent polyester open-work warp knit fabric. It measures approximately 44 centimeters long by 35.5 centimeters wide with a zipper across the top of the bag. The article is used to hold delicate apparel during machine washing. The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport