NY 806428 February 14, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 806428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Mr. Timothy F. Buntel Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Ave. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China. Dear Mr. Buntel: In your letter dated January 27, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a backpack. The sample submitted, described as a "Mighty Morphin Power Ranger Lunch Bag", is a novelty backpack which contains a battery operated speech mechanism. The backpack is composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The interior is composed of foam underneath a vinyl interior lining. The item measures approximately 11" x 10" with 4" gussets. The bag has double adjustable textile webbed straps designed to be worn on the back, in addition to a textile webbed carrying handle. The top is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the "Mighty Morphin Power Ranger" backpack of 100 percent nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport