NY 806283 January 31, 1995 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 806283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8201.50.0000 Mr. Bruce J. Cripe Anthony Overseas, Ltd. 2400 West 102nd Street, Suite 210 Bloomington, Minnesota 55431 RE: The tariff classification of double-blade garden shears from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Cripe: In your letter dated January 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item, the Shearhand, is a double-blade garden tool. This tool is operated by one hand. The Shearhand is used to clamp or pick up flowers and to cut branches. The two blades are made of steel and incorporates a plastic handle. The applicable subheading for the double-blade garden shears will be 8201.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for secateurs and similar one-handed pruners and shears, and parts thereof... The duty rate will be 1 cent each + 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport