NY 806226 February 2, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 806226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. David Krakauer RGA Accessories, Inc. 4 West 33 Street New York, NY 10001-3386 RE: The tariff classification of a small travel bag and wallets on a string from China. Dear Mr. Krakauer: In your letter dated January 23, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a small travel bag and wallets on a string. You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as style numbers R7029, R1225 and R1224. Style R7029 is a small travel bag designed to contain personal effects. The item has a removable braided strap to be worn around the neck. The bag is composed of an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric with leather trim. The item simulates a backpack, however it does not have backpack straps. It measures approximately 4 inches by 5 1/2 inches. The item has wallet like features. The top is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. The applicable subheading for Style R7029, the small travel bag of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Regarding Styles R1225 and R1224 the wallets on a string. Your request is being forwarded to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Ave., N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229 for their review. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport