NY 806225 February 2, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 806225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Mr. David Krakauer RGA Accessories, Inc. 4 West 33 Street New York, NY 10001-3386 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack and a wallet/agenda on a string from China. Dear Mr. Krakauer: In your letter dated January 23, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a backpack and a wallet/agenda on a string. You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as style numbers R1403 and R9118. Style R1403 is a backpack composed of an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric with a leather flap closure. The item features a large top drawstring compartment, a smaller zippered front compartment, a rear compartment containing wallet features and double textile shoulder straps designed to be worn over the shoulder. It measures approximately 7" x 10" with 3" gussets. The item is secured by means of a flap with a plastic buckle fastener. The applicable subheading for Style R1403, the backpack of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Regarding Style R9118, the wallet/agenda on a string. Your request for a classification ruling is being forwarded to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Ave., N.W., Washington D.C. 20229 for their review. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport