NY 806046 February 7, 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 806046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.10.0000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of sunglasses from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 12, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sunglasses are referred to as "Talking Peepers" and are composed of plastic. The sample provided has an animal face molded above the lenses and a push button in the center front of the sunglasses which activates the animal sounds and blinking lights. Batteries are included. The applicable subheading for the sunglasses will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other; sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport