NY 805933 January 30, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 805933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025; 6307.90.9989 Mr. W.J. Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Service 11941 S. Prairie Ave. Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of a tool pouch and tool aprons from China. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated January 12, 1995, on behalf of Custom LeatherCraft, you requested a classification ruling for a tool pouch and tool aprons. You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as item numbers 20823, 20538 and 20427. They are as follows: Item 20823, described as a "Carpenters Nail and Tool Bag", is a tool pouch constructed of nylon woven fabric designed to be worn on the belt. The intended use for the pouch is to contain hand tools and accessories. The item measures approximately 9 inches by 10 inches and features a large top open pocket, a smaller front exterior pocket, two small side pocket, a hammer loop and a measuring tape holder. Item 20538, consist of six units or pockets made of nylon woven fabric which are attached to a 2 inch wide web fabric belt with plastic buckles. It features a hammer loop and a measuring tape holder. The apron is designed to be worn around the waist. Item 20427, has five units or pocket made of nylon woven fabric which are attached to a 2 inch wide web fabric belt with plastic buckles. It has two loops and a measuring tape holder. The apron is designed to be worn around the waist. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Item 20823, the tool pouch of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Items 20538 and 20427, the tool aprons of nylon woven fabric, will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for Other made articles... Other: Other, other. The duty rate will 7 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport