NY 805923 January 24, 1995 CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 805923 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.30.6000 Mr. Dave Misheikis CBI Distributing Corp. 1501 N. Michael Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic brush set from China. Dear Mr. Misheikis: By letter dated January 9, 1995, from Expeditors International, on your behalf, request was made for a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a cosmetic brush set consisting of one large cosmetic brush measuring approximately 8" in length with a plastic handle which serves as a container for three smaller cosmetic brushes and one foam applicator. The value of the brush set is 0.84. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic brush set will be 9603.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Artists brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: Valued over 10 cents each. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport