NY 805846 February 7, 1995 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 805846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr. Andrew Gerard Natural, Nydegger Transport Corporation Suite 5345 One World Trade Center New York, New York 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a Scented Heart Sachet from China Dear Mr. Gerard: In your letter dated January 9, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ben Rickert Inc. A sample of a scented heart sachet was submitted with your inquiry. The sachet, composed of polyester and cotton, measures approximately seven inches long by six inches wide. The sample, trimmed in lace, has a lace bow with two small roses securely attached. A scented tablet is incorporated into the sachet emitting a pleasant and fresh scent to clothing stored in a dresser or closet. The sachet also has a satin loop fastened to the top for hanging. The applicable subheading for the Scented Heart Sachet will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport