NY 805828 February 02, 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 805828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000 Mr. Shayam Menon Everest International, Inc. 2837 Cleave Drive Falls Church, VA 22042 RE: The tariff classification of an Exsanguinating Device from England Dear Mr. Menon: In your letter dated January 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on the description and literature you furnished, the exsanguinating device is a permanently inflated elastomeric sleeve used to displace blood from a limb by compression. It is a nonelectrical device that is used primarily during surgical procedures. The applicable subheading for the exsanguinating device will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences... other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport