NY 805820 January 24, 1995 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 805820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8201.90.6000 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a Ripper Weeder from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated December 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The subject item, Blair product #546401, is a Ripper Weeder. This item, approximately 35" in length, is constructed of steel with a foam padded handle. It is operated by placing the unit over a weed, pushing the unit into the ground, squeezing the handle and pulling the weed from the ground. The applicable subheading for the Ripper Weeder will be 8201.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry, and parts thereof... The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport