NY 805743 December 30, 1996 CLA-2-85:S:N:N*:108-805743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.0045 Mr. Robert C. Shoule Jr. J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, New York 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a AM/FM Radio from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Shoule: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 9, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : F.W. Woolworth Co. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : AM/FM radio/Flasher combination HTS PROVISION : AM/FM Radio HTS SUBHEADING : 8527.19.0045 RATE OF DUTY : 5.4 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport