NY 805673 January 10, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 805673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.0800 Mr. Gerry Giblin Fisons Scientific Equipment Bishop Meadow Road Loughborough, Leics LE11, ORG England RE: The tariff classification of 2,5 Diphenyl Oxazole from England. Dear Mr. Giblin: In your letter dated December 12, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,5 diphenyl oxazole (CAS 92-71- 7) which is a heterocyclic compound. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other: aromatic or modified aromatic. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 15.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport