NY 805645 January 24, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 805645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Ron Hodge F.H. Kaysing Co. of Wichita P.O. Box 12497 Wichita, KS 67277 RE: The tariff classification of a picnic set from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hodge: In your letter dated December 29, 1994, on behalf of The Coleman Company, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a picnic set. The sample submitted is a picnic set consisting of a nylon zippered travel bag similar to a travel toiletry bag. The bag is fitted with two storage pockets and five elastic loops. There are four plastic bottles with caps and one combination salt and pepper dispenser placed within the loops. One storage pocket contains two plastic flatware sets, two small plastic storage boxes, a can opener, a whisk and a sponge. The second pocket contains a man-made woven towel. For classification purposes the items are considered a set as provided by GRI 3(b). The travel bag will impart the essential character. The applicable subheading for the picnic set will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport