NY 805619 January 18, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:352 805619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 3926.10.0000 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson Meyer Customs Brokers P.O. Box 11809 St. Paul, Minnesota 55111 RE: The tariff classification of Bible cases from Korea. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated December 23, 1994, on behalf of Mr. Baker, Belkingham, Washington, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are three Bible cases. The first Bible case, style number ORG10, is made of woven fabric with a vinyl lining. It features a fold-out note pad holder and inside and outside pockets. In its zippered position it measures approximately 7 inches long by 9 1/2 inches wide. The second Bible case, style number CC90G, is composed of nylon woven fabric with a vinyl lining. It features inside and outside pockets. In its zippered position it measures approximately 6 inches long by 8 3/4 inches wide. The third Bible case, with no style number, is made from sheeting of cellular vinyl backed with a plain woven fabric scrim. This construction is considered to be plastics for tariff classification purposes. It features inside and outside pockets. In its zippered position it measures approximately 7 13/16 inches long by 10 3/4 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the Bible cases, style numbers ORG10 and CC90G will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Bible case made of cellular vinyl backed with a fabric scrim will be 3926.10.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 3914: Office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport