NY 805375 January 6, 1995 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-805375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29,5060 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren Pennsylvania 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile trunk container from China Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated December 13, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is an automobile trunk container made from polyethylene. It measures 30cm by 64cm by 125cm. The container is fitted with grommets for fastening into the trunk and has no handles. Its chief purpose is to act as a trunk liner to protect the interior surface from dirt, oil, and grease. The applicable subheading for the trunk container will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories for automotive bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.0 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport