NY 805165 January 3, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 805165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from China Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated December 14, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2510 is a dress constructed from woven fabric that is 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon. The fully lined dress is sleeveless and features a scoop neckline at the front and the back, spaghetti straps and a hemmed bottom. The dress extends to above the knee and will be imported in sizes 3-13. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Dresses: Of other textile materials: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport