NY 805164 January 3, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 805164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010 Mr. Nic Adams Fingerhut Companies, Inc. 4400 Baker Road Minnetonka, MN 55343 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit from China Dear Mr. Adams: In your letter dated December 12, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style MSSP95-02 is a suit constructed from woven fabric that is 65 percent polyester and 35 percent rayon. The unlined jacket features self-fabric covered shoulder pads, long hemmed sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by two buttons. The jacket also features two side seam pockets and open embroidery on the sleeves and the two front panels. The unlined, slim skirt features a waistband, elasticized at the sides, a back button and zipper closure and a rear vent. The embroidery is repeated on the skirt waistband, in smaller detail. The skirt extends to just above the knee. The applicable subheading for the suit will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Suits: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Women's. The duty rate will be 37.5 cents/kg + 27.5 percent ad valorem. The suit falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport