NY 804989 January 5, 1995 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101 804989 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Anita Baldwin A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. Eighth Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of mini clipboards from China. Dear Ms. Baldwin: In your letter dated December 5, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a miniclipboard with two suction cups which is designed for principal use in a motor vehicle. The suction cups attach to the interior surface of the front window. The memo clipboard may also be affixed to the motor vehicle dashboard. The applicable subheading for the mini clipboard will be 8708,29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport