NY 804712 DECEMBER 8, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 804712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Stacey Singer Epona Ltd. P.O. Box 271 Fairfax, California 94978 RE: The tariff classification of a scrubber from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Singer: In your letter dated November 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a scrubber made of nylon woven fabric with textured yarns. It is hemmed on two sides and measures 34 1/2 inches long by 12 inches wide. It is used to scrub pets. The applicable subheading for the scrubber will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport