NY 804492 December 2, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 804492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Gisela Szurgot Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 10 Exchange place - 19th Fl. Jersey City, N.J. 07302 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from Phillipines Dear Ms. Szurgot: In your letter dated November 22, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Alpha Logica Inc. You have submitted three samples of bags which are wholly manufactured of a woven polypropelene textile material and imitation leather trim. The item marked "A" is a convertable tote bag/rucksack. Item "B" and is a small drawstring stuff bag and item "C" is a square shaped zippered case. Both items are designed to contain various toiletry/cosmetic bags. Each of the three items are intended to be sold to Christian Dior Perfumes, Inc. who will market them with various combinations of product. The applicable subheading for the travel bags will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags wwwith outer surface of textile materials , other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Tariff number 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Phillipines are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport