NY 804288 November 18, 1994 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 804288 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.4000 Ms. Brenda Johnson Mann Lake Supply Moccasin Flower Honey Farm County Road 40 and 1st Street Hackensack, MN 56452 RE: The tariff classification of a hive tool from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated November 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is called a 10" painted hive tool, model HD-588. The product is made of die forged, spring steel used for separating bee supers and scraping frames. It is strictly used for this purpose. The applicable subheading for the hive tool will be 8205.59.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other agricultural, horticultural or forestry tools, and parts thereof... The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport