NY 804241 January 11, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 804241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 1-Fluorene carboxylic acid (CAS # 6276-03-5) from England Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated November 8, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 1-Fluorene carboxylic acid (CAS # 6276-03-5) also known as 9H-Fluorene-1-carboxylic acid will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport