NY 804224 December 16, 1994 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-804224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Ivy Wu Yuntek International, Inc. 29572 Union city Blvd. Union city, CA 94587 RE: The tariff classification of automotive seat belt parts from Taiwan. Dear :Ms. Wu In your letter dated November 15, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item (sample enclosed) is an assembly consisting of nylon straps, metal buckles, and plastic buckles which is to be incorporated into an automotive seat belt. The applicable subheading for the assembly will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of automotive bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport