NY 804217 November 28, 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 804217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.90.6080 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a boomerang from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 10, 1994 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Item No. 94629 "Super Boomerang." Made of molded plastic with three decorative stickers. Packaged in a polybag with header card. Article is for outdoor use only. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games...: Other: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.90.6080 RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport