NY 804097 November 16, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 804097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8472.90.8000 Mr. M. Barry Levy Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of an office organizer from China. Dear Mr. Levy: In your letter dated November 14, 1994, on behalf of Olivetti Office USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves an office organizer which has the commercial designation of the Royal DM166 Plus Organizer. This device is an electronic pocket-sized organizer/database which measures approximately 5 1/2-inches by 3 3/4-inches, and is capable of storing over 2000 items of information such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, notes, appointment information, and similar data. The Royal DM166 Plus Organizer incorporates an alarm clock, calendar, and calculator features, and it also includes an automatic phone dialer which will dial stored numbers automatically. In addition, it has a built-in infrared data link system with which information may be transferred between Royal Organizers. The essential character of the Royal DM166 Plus Organizer is imparted by its information retrieval function. The applicable subheading for the Royal DM 166 Plus Organizer will be 8472.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other office machines. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport