NY 804087 November 16, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 804087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2908.10.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,5-Dichlorophenol (CAS No. 583- 78-8) from China. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated October 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,5-Dichlorophenol which you have described as an agricultural intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2908.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only halogen substituents and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 19.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport