NY 803957 November 21, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 803957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.1000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Dibutylamine (CAS # 111-92-2) from China Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated October 27, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Dibutylamine (CAS # 111-92-2) will be 2921.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: mono- and triethylamines; mono-, di-, and tri(propyl- and butyl-) monoamines; salts of any of the foregoing. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport