NY 803948 December 23, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 803948 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.20.0000 Mr. James S. O'Kelly Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Avenue South New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of Permethrin (CAS # 52645-53- 1) in bulk from England Dear Mr. O'Kelly: In your letter dated November 1, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Burroughs Wellcome Company. The applicable subheading for Permethrin (CAS # 52645-53- 1) also known as 3-(2,2-dichloroethenyl)-2,2-dimethyl- cyclopropane carboxylic acid, (3-phenoxyphenyl) methyl ester in bulk will be 2916.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport