NY 803544 November 16, 1994 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 803544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9021.11.0000; 9817.00.96 Ms. Mikealyn Perez Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 1194 Jacksonville, FL 32201 RE: The tariff classification of a Femoral Head from England Dear Ms. Perez: In your letter dated October 20, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Exactech, Gainesville, FL. The article to be imported is a ceramic femoral head component of a total hip prosthesis. The applicable subheading for the femoral head will be 9021.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial joints and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent. The femoral head is eligible for free entry under the provision for articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons... other, in subheading 9817.00.96, HTS. All applicable entry requirements must be met including the filing of form ITA-362P. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport