NY 803521 November 21, 1994 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 803521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a bed lamp from China. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated October 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a metal bed lamp, product number 453801, that possesses a 350 degree swivel for directing the light where needed and an adjustable bracket designed to be fitted over a headboard. The applicable subheading for the metal bed lamp, product number 453801, will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps of base metal. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport