NY 803503 December 14, 1994 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 803503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.11.5050 Ms. Joan M. Stiefel Vice President, U.S. Division Stiefel Laboratories, Inc. P.O. Box 10855 Rockville, Maryland 20849-0855 RE: The tariff classification of TENCAB (Surface Active Agent) from Cayman Islands, B.W.I.. Dear Ms. Stiefel: In your letter dated October 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, TENCAB contains the following ingredients: Sodium and potassium alkysulphate +/-47% Superfatting and binder agents +/-46% Water +/- 7% Silica < 1% Chloride < 0.1% The U.S. Customs Service Laboratory described this product as white waxy chips and granules, a preparation of an organic non- aromatic anionic surface active agent. According to the importer, it is used in the manufacture of toilet soap. The applicable subheading for the TENCAB will be 3402.11.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations(including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401:... Organic surface-active agents whether or not put up for retail sale:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport