NY 803442 October 31, 1994 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-803442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Julie McKelsey Intercontinental Transport Services, Inc. 9569 Benford Road Orlando, Florida 32827 RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle memo clipboard from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. McKelsey: In your letter dated October 13, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of K & R Instruments. You have submitted a sample of a memo clipboard which is designed for principal use in motor vehicles. The clipboard is made of plastic and it measures approximately nine inches in total length. The unit is composed of a pen and pad, a rectangular portion (with clip) for holding the pad, plastic brackets for holding the pen, an elbow joint and a suction cup that affixes to the interior surface of the front window. The imported article may also be affixed to the motor vehicle dashboard. The applicable subheading for the motor vehicle memo clipboard will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport