NY 803052 November 4, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 803052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven swimwear and carrying bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated October 6, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tommy Hilfiger, U.S.A., Inc. The sample submitted, style No. 651100385, is a pair of men's woven swim trunks with a woven nylon shell and a mesh polyester liner. The garment has a fully elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, side seam pockets, a key pocket on the inner front waistband and a rear flapped pocket with a Velcro closure. It has an applique with a "Tommy Trunks" logo on the lower left leg. The trunks are packaged in a self-fabric drawstring pouch which also has a "Tommy Trunks" logo applique. The pouch matches the "Flag" color scheme of the trunks and they will be sold together at retail. The pouch is of a kind normally sold with its contents. The carrying bag and trunks are considered composite goods under GRI 3(b). The swimtrunks impart the essential character to the unit, consequently the carrying bag will be classified with the trunks. As you requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted, the trunks and carrying bag, will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven swimwear of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.6% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport