NY 803047 October 20, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 803047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Karen Bartley Dollar General Corp. 427 Beech Street Scottsville, KY 42164-1698 RE: The tariff classification of a "Macro Bag" from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bartley: In your letter dated October 5, 1994, on behalf of Dolgencorp, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a "Macro Bag". The sample submitted, style G41030, described as a "Wallet on a String", is a "Macro Bag" with a detachable shoulder strap designed to be worn on the outside. The interior features a zippered compartment, a pen holder, a checkbook cover and slots to contain credit cards. The exterior surface has a full-width gusseted pocket designed to contain a cellular flip phone. The bag is composed of an exterior and interior surface of vinyl plastic. It measures approximately 8" x 5" with 1 3/4" gussets. The item is larger than an average wallet. The applicable subheading for Style G41030, the "Macro Bag" of vinyl plastic, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 2 A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport