NY 802914 October 27, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 802914 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.2090 Ms. Jenny Situ Kinney Shoe Corporation 233 Broadway New York, NY 10279-0099 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's woven shortall from China. Dear Ms. Situ: In your letter dated September 19, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style No. DS-2066, is a boy's woven cotton denim shortall. The garment has a bib front, squared off at the top, with two horizontal pockets. A rear panel extends upward to form straps that connect to metal buttons on the front bib by means of metal hooks. The garment has four rear pockets and a hammer loop. The bib rises six inches above the natural waistline. It has two diagonal front pockets and a smaller horizontal pocket set into the right diagonal pocket. The garment has side openings on each side at the waist; each opening is secured by two metal buttons. The garment is encircled with belt loops and has a fly front opening with a zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6203.42.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boys' woven cotton bib and brace shortalls. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport