NY 802857 October 31, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 802857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. John Rhodes Fritz Companies, Inc. 5010 Linbar Drive, Suite 195 Nashville, TN 37211 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Korea. Dear Mr. Rhodes: In your letter dated October 2, 1994, on behalf of Kellwood Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 3909, is a woman's cardigan constructed from 68% polyester, 32% cotton, knit fabric. The garment features a V-neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; a full frontal opening with 6 button closures; 2 front, patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...pullovers, and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 34.2% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport