NY 802623 October 5,1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 802623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. David M. Rickert Vice President E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a windsock from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated September 27, 1994, on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a windsock made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric resembling a bunny rabbit. It measures 18 inches long by 12 1/4 inches wide at it widest point. The applicable subheading for the windsock will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from Taiwan. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport