NY 802154 October 7, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 802154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.43.1800 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Aminobenzotrifluoride (CAS # 98-16-8) from Hungary Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated September 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 3-Aminobenzotrifluoride (CAS #98-16-8) also known a,a,a,-trifluoro-m-toluidine will be 2921.43.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: toluidines and their derivatives; salts thereof: a,a,a-trifluoro-m-toluidine. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilogram plus 18.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2921.43.1800, HTS, which are the products of Hungary are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport