NY 802109 October 4, 1994 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:101 802109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2000 Ms. Sue Sanders D. Kratt International, Inc. P.O. Box 66567 Chicago, Illinois 60666 RE: The tariff classification of automotive cab lights from Korea Dear Ms. Sanders: In your letter dated September 9, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a cab light which will be affixed to the top of a truck cab. The applicable subheading for the cab light will be 8512.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lighting equipment for the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, or 8711. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport