NY 801275 September 9, 1994 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115-801275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8201.50.0000 Mr. Kenneth A. Brown 181 Farms Village Road West Simsbury, Connecticut 06092 RE: The tariff classification of a hand tool from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Brown: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 1, 1994 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Shearhand HTS PROVISION : Secateurs and similar one-handed pruners and shears, and parts thereof... HTS SUBHEADING : 8201.50.0000 RATE OF DUTY : 1 cent each + 2.8% ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport